Past months below
Events and Green Calendar 2024
Please note the green is currently closed and will reopen in March 2024
- NOTE: the current month is always at the top but you can see previous months
March 2024
Saturday 2nd March
1000-1200 Glyndwr DBS Registration
Monday 4th March
18.30 Exec Committee Meeting in the clubhouse
Saturday 9th March
1000-1200 Glyndwr DBS Registration
Friday 15th March
1100 Green Opening
Saturday 16th March
1000 WCGBA Board Meeting
Tuesday 19th March
1000-1300 Clwydian Senior Cits D team Practise
1400-1700 Clwydian Senior Cits C team practise
Wednesday 20th March
16.00- 20.00 Colwyn & Llandudno A team practise
Thursday 21st March
1400-1630 Friendlies
Tuesday 26th March
1400-1700 Clwydian Senior Cits B team practise
Wednesday 27th March
16.00- 20.00 Colwyn & Llandudno B&C team practise
Thursday 28th March
1400-1630 Friendlies
Saturday 2nd March
1000-1200 Glyndwr DBS Registration
Monday 4th March
18.30 Exec Committee Meeting in the clubhouse
Saturday 9th March
1000-1200 Glyndwr DBS Registration
Friday 15th March
1100 Green Opening
Saturday 16th March
1000 WCGBA Board Meeting
Tuesday 19th March
1000-1300 Clwydian Senior Cits D team Practise
1400-1700 Clwydian Senior Cits C team practise
Wednesday 20th March
16.00- 20.00 Colwyn & Llandudno A team practise
Thursday 21st March
1400-1630 Friendlies
Tuesday 26th March
1400-1700 Clwydian Senior Cits B team practise
Wednesday 27th March
16.00- 20.00 Colwyn & Llandudno B&C team practise
Thursday 28th March
1400-1630 Friendlies
April 2024
PLEASE NOTE THE GREEN WILL BE CLOSED 1 HOUR BEFORE ANY SCHEDULED MATCH
Tuesday 2nd April
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Kinmel Bay B
Wednesday 3rd April
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.00 Abergele A vs Llanrwst
Thursday 4th April
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1730 Abergele A vs Dyserth A
Monday 8th April
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.00 Abergele C vs Abergele D
19.00 Glyndwr Meeting in the clubhouse
Wednesday 10th April
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.00 Abergele B vs Dwygyfylchi A
Thursday 11th April
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1730 Abergele B vs Betws yn Rhos
Monday 15th April
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.00 Abergele D vs Rhos on Sea C
Tuesday 16th April
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs East Parade D
14.15 Abergele B vs Copperfields A
Thursday 18th April
10.30-11.30 New to Bowls Taster Session
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1730 Abergele B vs Sunny Rhyl
Sunday 21st April
All day Open Singles Competition
Monday 22nd April
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.00 Abergele C vs Penrhyn New Hall
Tuesday 23rd April
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Dyserth A
14.15 Abergele A vs Trefnant A
Wednesday 24th April
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.00 Abergele B vs Eirias Park
Thursday 25th April
10.30-11.30 New to Bowls Taster Session
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1730 Abergele A vs Rhuddlan
Tuesday 30th April
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Eirias Park B
14.15 Abergele B vs Sunny Rhyl
May 2024
PLEASE NOTE THE GREEN WILL BE CLOSED 1 HOUR BEFORE ANY SCHEDULED MATCH
Wednesday 1st May
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Craig y Don A
Thursday 2nd May
10.30-11.30 New to Bowls Taster Session
1400-1630 Friendlies
Monday 6th May
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele C vs Rhos on Sea C
Tuesday 7th May
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Trefnant A
14.15 Abergele A vs Min y Don
Wednesday 8th May
1400 Ladies League Abergele vs Vardre
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele B vs East Parade
Thursday 9nd May
10.30-11.30 New to Bowls Taster Session
1400-1630 Friendlies
Tuesday 14th May
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Abergele A
14.15 Abergele B vs Rhos on Sea A
Wednesday 15th May
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Rhos Park A
Thursday 16th May
10.30-11.30 New to Bowls Taster Session
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele A vs Highbury A
Monday 20th May
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele C vs Denbigh
Tuesday 21st May
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Meliden B
14.15 Abergele B vs Rhos Park B
Wednesday 22nd May
1400 Ladies League Abergele vs Denbigh
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele B vs Rhos Park C
Thursday 23rd May
10.30-11.30 New to Bowls Taster Session
1400-1630 Friendlies
Monday 27th May
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele D vs Penrhyn New Hall
Tuesday 28th May
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Mochdre Park A
14.15 Abergele A vs Rhos Park A
Wednesday 29th May
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs St Asaph
Thursday 30th May
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele B vs Kinmel Bay
PLEASE NOTE THE GREEN WILL BE CLOSED 1 HOUR BEFORE ANY SCHEDULED MATCH
Wednesday 1st May
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Craig y Don A
Thursday 2nd May
10.30-11.30 New to Bowls Taster Session
1400-1630 Friendlies
Monday 6th May
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele C vs Rhos on Sea C
Tuesday 7th May
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Trefnant A
14.15 Abergele A vs Min y Don
Wednesday 8th May
1400 Ladies League Abergele vs Vardre
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele B vs East Parade
Thursday 9nd May
10.30-11.30 New to Bowls Taster Session
1400-1630 Friendlies
Tuesday 14th May
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Abergele A
14.15 Abergele B vs Rhos on Sea A
Wednesday 15th May
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Rhos Park A
Thursday 16th May
10.30-11.30 New to Bowls Taster Session
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele A vs Highbury A
Monday 20th May
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele C vs Denbigh
Tuesday 21st May
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Meliden B
14.15 Abergele B vs Rhos Park B
Wednesday 22nd May
1400 Ladies League Abergele vs Denbigh
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele B vs Rhos Park C
Thursday 23rd May
10.30-11.30 New to Bowls Taster Session
1400-1630 Friendlies
Monday 27th May
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele D vs Penrhyn New Hall
Tuesday 28th May
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Mochdre Park A
14.15 Abergele A vs Rhos Park A
Wednesday 29th May
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs St Asaph
Thursday 30th May
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele B vs Kinmel Bay
June 2024
PLEASE NOTE THE GREEN WILL BE CLOSED 1 HOUR BEFORE ANY SCHEDULED MATCH
Monday 3rd June
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele C vs Min y Don B
Tuesday 4th June
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Penrhyn New Hall
14.15 Abergele B vs Eirias Park A
Wednesday 5th June
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele B vs Rhos on Sea A
Thursday 6th June
10.30-11.30 WI Coaching
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele A vs Rhos Park B
Monday 10th June
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele D vs Denbigh
Tuesday 11th June
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Vardre A
14.15 Abergele A vs St Asaph
Wednesday 12th June
1400 Ladies League Abergele vs Highbury
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Conwy A
Thursday 13th June
10.30-11.30 WI Coaching
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele B vs Bryn Newydd
Tuesday 18th June
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Rhuddlan B
14.15 Abergele B vs Bryn Newydd A
Thursday 20th June
10.30-11.30 WI Coaching
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele B vs Min y Don
Monday 24th June
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele D vs Abergele C
Tuesday 25th June
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Rhuddlan A
14.15 Abergele A vs Dyserth A
Wednesday 26th
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Penmaenmawr A
Thursday 27th June
10.30-11.30 WI Coaching
1400-1630 Friendlies
PLEASE NOTE THE GREEN WILL BE CLOSED 1 HOUR BEFORE ANY SCHEDULED MATCH
Monday 3rd June
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele C vs Min y Don B
Tuesday 4th June
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Penrhyn New Hall
14.15 Abergele B vs Eirias Park A
Wednesday 5th June
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele B vs Rhos on Sea A
Thursday 6th June
10.30-11.30 WI Coaching
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele A vs Rhos Park B
Monday 10th June
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele D vs Denbigh
Tuesday 11th June
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Vardre A
14.15 Abergele A vs St Asaph
Wednesday 12th June
1400 Ladies League Abergele vs Highbury
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Conwy A
Thursday 13th June
10.30-11.30 WI Coaching
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele B vs Bryn Newydd
Tuesday 18th June
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Rhuddlan B
14.15 Abergele B vs Bryn Newydd A
Thursday 20th June
10.30-11.30 WI Coaching
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele B vs Min y Don
Monday 24th June
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele D vs Abergele C
Tuesday 25th June
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Rhuddlan A
14.15 Abergele A vs Dyserth A
Wednesday 26th
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Penmaenmawr A
Thursday 27th June
10.30-11.30 WI Coaching
1400-1630 Friendlies
July 2024
PLEASE NOTE THE GREEN WILL BE CLOSED 1 HOUR BEFORE ANY SCHEDULED MATCH
Monday 1st July
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele C vs Kinmel Bay
Tuesday 2nd July
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Denbigh A
14.15 Abergele A vs Vardre A
Wednesday 3rd July
1400 Ladies League Abergele vs Eirias Park
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele B vs Sunny Rhyl
Thursday 4th July
10.30-11.30 WI Coaching
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele A vs Denbigh
Monday 8th July
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele D vs Min Y Don B
Tuesday 9th July
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Bryn Newydd C
14.15 Abergele B vs Denbigh B
Wednesday 10th July
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Vardre A
Thursday 11th July
10.30-11.30 WI Coaching
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele B vs Mochdre Park
Tuesday 16th July
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Highbury A
14.15 Abergele A vs Rhuddlan A
Wednesday 17th July
1400 Ladies League Abergele vs Dyserth
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele B vs Craig y Don B
Thursday 18th July
1400-1630 Friendlies
Monday 22nd July
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele D vs Penmaenmawr B
Tuesday 23rd July
Clwydian Senior Citizens
14.15 Abergele B vs Meliden A
Wednesday 24th July
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Llanfairfechan A
Thursday 25th July
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele A vs Rhos Park A
Monday 29th July
16.00 Provisional booking for round of 32- 256 BCGBA Competition
PLEASE NOTE THE GREEN WILL BE CLOSED 1 HOUR BEFORE ANY SCHEDULED MATCH
Monday 1st July
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele C vs Kinmel Bay
Tuesday 2nd July
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Denbigh A
14.15 Abergele A vs Vardre A
Wednesday 3rd July
1400 Ladies League Abergele vs Eirias Park
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele B vs Sunny Rhyl
Thursday 4th July
10.30-11.30 WI Coaching
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele A vs Denbigh
Monday 8th July
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele D vs Min Y Don B
Tuesday 9th July
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Bryn Newydd C
14.15 Abergele B vs Denbigh B
Wednesday 10th July
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Vardre A
Thursday 11th July
10.30-11.30 WI Coaching
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele B vs Mochdre Park
Tuesday 16th July
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Highbury A
14.15 Abergele A vs Rhuddlan A
Wednesday 17th July
1400 Ladies League Abergele vs Dyserth
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele B vs Craig y Don B
Thursday 18th July
1400-1630 Friendlies
Monday 22nd July
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele D vs Penmaenmawr B
Tuesday 23rd July
Clwydian Senior Citizens
14.15 Abergele B vs Meliden A
Wednesday 24th July
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Llanfairfechan A
Thursday 25th July
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele A vs Rhos Park A
Monday 29th July
16.00 Provisional booking for round of 32- 256 BCGBA Competition
August 2024
PLEASE NOTE THE GREEN WILL BE CLOSED 1 HOUR BEFORE ANY SCHEDULED MATCH
Thursday 1st August
1400-1630 Friendlies
Tuesday 6th August
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Min y Don
14.15 Abergele A vs Highbury A
Wednesday 7th August
1400 Ladies League Abergele vs Trefnant
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele A vs Rhos Park B
Thursday 8th August
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1800 Abergele B vs St Asaph B
Tuesday 13th August
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Rhos on Sea C
14.15 Abergele B vs Fron Park
Wednesday 14th August
1400 Ladies League Abergele vs Old Colwyn
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.30 Abergele B vs Mochdre Park A
Thursday 15th August
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1730 Abergele A vs St Asaph A
Monday 19th August
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.00 Abergele D vs Kinmel Bay
Tuesday 20th August
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Copperfields B
14.15 Abergele A vs Abergele C
Wednesday 21st August
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.00 Abergele A vs Min y Don A
Thursday 22nd August
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1730 Abergele B vs Meliden A
Monday 26th August
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.00 Abergele C vs Penmaenmawr B
Tuesday 27th August
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs Rhos Park A
14.15 Abergele A vs Mochdre Park A
Wednesday 28th August
Colwyn & Llandudno League
18.00 Abergele B vs Rhuddlan
Thursday 29th August
1400-1630 Friendlies
Vale of Clwyd League
1730 Abergele A vs Trefnant A
September 2024
PLEASE NOTE THE GREEN WILL BE CLOSED 1 HOUR BEFORE ANY SCHEDULED MATCH
Sunday 1st September
All day Open Pairs Competition
Tuesday 3rd September
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Rhyl A
14.15 Abergele B vs Vardre B
Thursday 5th September
1400-1630 Friendlies
Tuesday 10th September
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele C vs St Asaph
14.15 Abergele A vs Denbigh A
Thursday 12th September
1400-1630 Friendlies
Tuesday 17th September
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs East Parade C
14.15 Abergele B vs East Parade A
October 2024
PLEASE NOTE THE GREEN WILL BE CLOSED 1 HOUR BEFORE ANY SCHEDULED MATCH
Tuesday 1st October
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Vardre C
Sunday 6th October
All day Open Singles Competition
PLEASE NOTE THE GREEN WILL BE CLOSED 1 HOUR BEFORE ANY SCHEDULED MATCH
Tuesday 1st October
Clwydian Senior Citizens
10.15 Abergele D vs Vardre C
Sunday 6th October
All day Open Singles Competition
November 2024
TBC
TBC
December 2024
TBC
TBC
January 2024
Saturday 6th January
1000 WCGBA meeting in the clubhouse
Thursday 25th January
1900 Glyndwr AGM in the clubhouse
Saturday 27th January
10.00 AGM in the Clubhouse
Saturday 6th January
1000 WCGBA meeting in the clubhouse
Thursday 25th January
1900 Glyndwr AGM in the clubhouse
Saturday 27th January
10.00 AGM in the Clubhouse
February 2024
Monday 5th February
18.30 Exec Committee Meeting
Saturday 10th February
10.30-11.30 Members Subscription Payment
Saturday 17th February
10.30-11.30 Members Subscription Payment
Saturday 24th February
10.00 Referees AGM in the clubhouse
Monday 5th February
18.30 Exec Committee Meeting
Saturday 10th February
10.30-11.30 Members Subscription Payment
Saturday 17th February
10.30-11.30 Members Subscription Payment
Saturday 24th February
10.00 Referees AGM in the clubhouse